Login
Register
Home
News, contest schedule, and standings.
Flying Sites
Use the map to locate flying sites near you and the contest schedule for that site this season.
Forums
Start a new topic, or join the discussion.
ESL Talk
Items of interest to ESL membership.
Contest Reports
Help Desk
Open Discussion
General Soaring
A home for new glider pilots. Here are a few of the many topics available.
Welcome to the Novice Lounge
Learning to use a Hi-Start
Choosing a Sailplane Radio
Radios, servos, receivers and electronics
Publications
Newsletters, rules, minutes and more.
Newsletters
Rules & Minutes
Feature Stories
Contests
Consolidated Contest Calendar
Scoring Software
ESLScore for Thermal Duration
F3KScore for Hand Launch
Standings
Electric Division
Hand Launch Division
Unlimited TD Division
Advancement
Improvement
About Us
Who we are, what we do, and some fine print.
Officer Contact Info
Mission Statement
Privacy Statement
Terms of Use
Web
Site
Search
Contest Results
Season:
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
Contest:
<<
Bob Rondeau Memorial, Pumpkin ALES Festival
ESL EOS at Daniel Boone Homestead
HRSF/BRASS-2 Unlimited
SKSS Blue Hen ALES Challenge
Skip Schow Memorial
Lacolle International ALES-F5J
RISC Unlimited
Southern NH ALES
*** CANCELLED *** CRRC Soar-In
2017 Soaring National Champships (NATS)
CRRC ALES
DBSF
LISF Unlimited
LASS Polecat ALES
SKSS Unlimited TD
ESL ALES
Mid South Soaring Championship
MASS Unlimited
ESL at Horsefeathers
LISF ALES
BRASS Unlimited
DESS East Coast ALES
>>
DESS field, Farmville, NC
Friday, March 31, 2017 thru Sunday, April 2, 2017
Saturday
Sunday
Class
Place
First
Name
Last
Name
Contest
Score
Class
Score
Overall
Score
Overall
Points
Expert
1
Brady
Baggs
7977
100.00
100.00
1
10
Expert
2
David
Beach
7615
95.46
95.46
2
9
Expert
3
Tony
Guide
7578
95.00
95.00
3
8
Expert
4
Kerry
Cochrell
7440
93.27
93.27
4
7
Expert
5
Paul
Perret
6967
87.34
87.34
5
6
Expert
6
Dave
Reisinger
6121
76.73
76.73
6
5
Expert
7
Jesper
Frickmann
5882
73.74
73.74
7
4
Expert
8
Frank
Dumas
5826
73.03
73.04
8
3
Expert
9
Peter
Schlitzkus
5460
68.45
68.45
9
2
Expert
10
Garry
Ogilvie
5284
66.24
66.24
10
1
Expert
11
Frederick
Maier
5153
64.60
64.60
11
0
Sportsman
1
Marcel
VanDorpe
4957
100.00
62.14
12
0
Sportsman
2
Jim
Finger
4823
97.30
60.46
13
0
Class
Place
First
Name
Last
Name
Contest
Score
Class
Score
Overall
Score
Overall
Points
Expert
1
Oleg
Golovidov
6217
100.00
100.00
1
10
Expert
2
Richard
Proseus
6131
98.63
98.63
2
9
Expert
3
Peter
Schlitzkus
5816
93.55
93.55
3
8
Expert
4
Brady
Baggs
5679
91.35
91.35
4
7
Expert
5
Martin
Rudolph
5404
86.93
86.93
5
6
Expert
6
Tony
Guide
5402
86.90
86.90
6
5
Expert
7
David
Beach
5280
84.94
84.94
7
4
Expert
8
Garry
Ogilvie
5076
81.65
81.65
8
3
Expert
9
Jesper
Frickmann
4891
78.68
78.68
9
2
Expert
10
Kerry
Cochrell
4673
75.17
75.17
10
1
Expert
11
Dave
Reisinger
4571
73.53
73.53
11
0
Expert
12
Paul
Perret
4122
66.30
66.30
12
0
Expert
13
Frederick
Maier
3673
59.08
59.08
14
0
Expert
14
Frank
Dumas
3047
49.01
49.01
16
0
Sportsman
1
Marcel
VanDorpe
4025
100.00
64.74
13
0
Sportsman
2
Jim
Finger
3621
89.98
58.25
15
0
Copyright © 2011 - 2023 all rights reserved by